D09A2334 copy.jpg
 

Privacy & Consent Notice - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GDPR is legal protection for Personal Information. This page lists the Personal Information O'Reiki Therapies  will hold about you and why & how to access information about your rights.

 If you book a treatment with O'Reiki Therapies  (Reflexology, Reiki, Thai Foot Massage), you will be asked to complete and sign a medical history & consent to treatment form.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Personal Information.

 The lawful basis under which O'Reiki Therapies hold and use this Personal Information is in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.

For insurance purposes O'Reiki Therapies is  required to hold this information for 7 years, even if treatment has ceased. Thereafter it will be destroyed.

 As O'Reiki Therapies hold special category information (i.e. health related information), the additional Condition under which this information is held is to comply with the professional body, the Association of Reflexologists (AoR) Code of Practice and Ethics.

What O'Reiki Therapies does with your information.

In order to give professional treatments, O'Reiki Therapies will ask for and keep information about your health. It will only use this to inform reflexology/Reiki treatments and any advice  given as a result of your treatment. Information held includes:

  • Your contact details (name, address, phone numbers, email address)

  • Medical history and other health-related information in hand written form

  • Treatment details and related notes in hand written form

 O'Reiki Therapies will not share your information with anyone else without getting your explicit consent & only for the purpose of planning further appropriate treatment.

O'Reiki Therapies does not use your details for marketing purposes such as newsletters/promotional offers etc.

Protecting Your Personal Data

Your personal information is secure and confidential. All treatment notes are hand written and kept in a secure environment.

Your Rights

 Full details of your rights are available from the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/